Attorney for Racing on South Florida Highways
[…] Under Florida Statute § 316.191(1)(b), the term "drag race" is defined to mean the operation of two or more motor vehicles from a point side by side at accelerating speeds in a competitive attempt to outdistance each other, or the operation of one or more motor vehicles to the same point, for the purpose of comparing the relative speeds or power of acceleration of such motor vehicle or motor vehicles within a certain distance or time limit.
Under Florida Statute § 316.191(1)(c) the term "race" means the use of one or more motor vehicles:
The standard jury instructions provide that "[a] race may be prearranged or may occur through a competitive response to conduct on the part of one or more drivers which, under the totality of circumstances, can reasonably be interpreted as a challenge to race."
These cases can result in criminal charges. When a crash occurs, the incident can also result in a lawsuit for personal injury. Racing on a highway constitutes negligence.