Driving While License Suspended
[…] Back to top

Felony (DWLSR with Knowledge After Becoming HTO, or for 3rd Offense)

Effective July 1, 2008, Florida passed new limitations to make it harder to prosecute driving while license suspended cases as a felony. Florida Statute Section 322.34(10) provides that a third conviction for DWLSR can only be punished as a felony if the driver has a prior conviction for a forcible felony and the suspension is NOT for a financially related issues. So now most third or subsequent offenses for DWLSR are prosecuted as a first-degree misdemeanor instead of a felony.

Section 322.34(10) provides:

(10)(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if a person does not have a prior forcible felony conviction as defined in s. 776.08, the penalties provided in paragraph (b) apply if a person's driver's license or driving privilege is canceled, suspended, or revoked for: - Failing to pay child support as provided in s. 322.245 or s. 61.13016; - Failing to pay any other financial obligation as provided in s. 322.245 other than those specified in s. 322.245(1); - Failing to comply with a civil penalty required in s. 318.15; - Failing to maintain vehicular financial responsibility as required by chapter 324; - Failing to comply with attendance or other requirements for minors as set forth in s. 322.091; or - Having been designated a habitual traffic offender under s. 322.264(1)(d) as a result of suspensions of his or her driver's license or driver privilege for any underlying violation listed in subparagraphs 1.-5.

Other common Chapter 322 violations for driver license offenses include:

  • No valid driver’s license under Florida Statutes Section 322.03;
  • Unlawful use of license under Florida Statutes Section 322.212; and